https://wiki.code4lib.org/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=StevenNg&feedformat=atomCode4Lib - User contributions [en]2024-03-29T09:11:27ZUser contributionsMediaWiki 1.26.2https://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=440072016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-04T21:47:07Z<p>StevenNg: Update initial setup time.</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
List of [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2016_Conference_Volunteers#Livestream volunteers]. Thanks everyone!<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (6.0.6)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Shuttle (Thunderbolt) || || Peter || Has arrived from Amazon<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Schedule ==<br />
<br />
Monday 1:45-3:00 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 8:30-9:15 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Call Time / Camera and Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:15-10:00 - Opening Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 10:30-12:00 - Group 1: 100 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 13:15-14:30 - Group 2: 75 minute (Panel - 4 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
Tuesday 15:50-16:50 - Lightning Talks 1 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?*<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
<br />
Wednesday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 09:15-10:40 - Group 3: 85 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 - Lightning talks 2 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:05-14:25 - Group 4: 80 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
Wednesday 15:40-17:00 - Group 5: 80 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
<br />
Thursday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Closing Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - 10:15-11:00 - Lightning Talks 3 (8ish):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Group 6: 60 minute (5 talks):<br />
<br />
Note: Ashley is speaking during this group<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=440052016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-04T14:24:27Z<p>StevenNg: Fix Typo</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
List of [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2016_Conference_Volunteers#Livestream volunteers]. Thanks everyone!<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (6.0.6)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Extreme || || Cary via Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Schedule ==<br />
<br />
Tuesday 8:30-9:15 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Call Time / Camera and Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:15-10:00 - Opening Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 10:30-12:00 - Group 1: 100 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 13:15-14:30 - Group 2: 75 minute (Panel - 4 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
Tuesday 15:50-16:50 - Lightning Talks 1 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?*<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
<br />
Wednesday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 09:15-10:40 - Group 3: 85 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 - Lightning talks 2 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:05-14:25 - Group 4: 80 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
Wednesday 15:40-17:00 - Group 5: 80 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
<br />
Thursday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Closing Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - 10:15-11:00 - Lightning Talks 3 (8ish):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Group 6: 60 minute (5 talks):<br />
<br />
Note: Ashley is speaking during this group<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=440042016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-04T14:23:31Z<p>StevenNg: Steven signs up for Wednesday Morning Sessions.</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
List of [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2016_Conference_Volunteers#Livestream volunteers]. Thanks everyone!<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (6.0.6)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Extreme || || Cary via Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Schedule ==<br />
<br />
Tuesday 8:30-9:15 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Call Time / Camera and Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:15-10:00 - Opening Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 10:30-12:00 - Group 1: 100 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 13:15-14:30 - Group 2: 75 minute (Panel - 4 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
Tuesday 15:15:50-16:50 - Lightning Talks 1 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?*<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
<br />
Wednesday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 09:15-10:40 - Group 3: 85 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 - Lightning talks 2 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?<br />
* Streaming Operator: Steven Ng<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:05-14:25 - Group 4: 80 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
Wednesday 15:40-17:00 - Group 5: 80 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
<br />
Thursday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Closing Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - 10:15-11:00 - Lightning Talks 3 (8ish):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Group 6: 60 minute (5 talks):<br />
<br />
Note: Ashley is speaking during this group<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=440032016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-04T14:21:40Z<p>StevenNg: Updated Wirecast Play version to what is currently available from Telestream.</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
List of [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2016_Conference_Volunteers#Livestream volunteers]. Thanks everyone!<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (6.0.6)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Extreme || || Cary via Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Schedule ==<br />
<br />
Tuesday 8:30-9:15 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Call Time / Camera and Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:15-10:00 - Opening Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 10:30-12:00 - Group 1: 100 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 13:15-14:30 - Group 2: 75 minute (Panel - 4 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
Tuesday 1515:50-16:50 - Lightning Talks 1 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?*<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
<br />
Wednesday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 09:15-10:40 - Group 3: 85 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 - Lightning talks 2 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:05-14:25 - Group 4: 80 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
Wednesday 15:40-17:00 - Group 5: 80 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
<br />
Thursday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Closing Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - 10:15-11:00 - Lightning Talks 3 (8ish):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Group 6: 60 minute (5 talks):<br />
<br />
Note: Ashley is speaking during this group<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=439982016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-02T14:45:19Z<p>StevenNg: Added schedule based on C4L Consolidated Master Schedule</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
List of [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2016_Conference_Volunteers#Livestream volunteers]. Thanks everyone!<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (5.0.2)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Extreme || || Cary via Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Schedule ==<br />
<br />
Tuesday 8:30-9:15 - Streaming Committee (Everyone) Call Time / Camera and Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time<br />
<br />
Tuesday 9:15-10:00 - Opening Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 10:30-12:00 - Group 1: 100 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (@phette23)<br />
<br />
Tuesday 13:15-14:30 - Group 2: 75 minute (Panel - 4 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator:<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
Tuesday 1515:50-16:50 - Lightning Talks 1 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?*<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator<br />
* Volunteer: Francis Kayiwa<br />
<br />
<br />
Wednesday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 09:15-10:40 - Group 3: 85 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 11:00-12:00 - Lightning talks 2 (10ish?) - Are we filming these?<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: [[User:Todrobbins|Tod Robbins]]<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Wednesday 13:05-14:25 - Group 4: 80 minute (5 talks):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
Wednesday 15:40-17:00 - Group 5: 80 minute (6 talks)<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Drew Gordon<br />
<br />
<br />
Thursday 8:45-9:15 - Streaming Operator Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 9:00 - Volunteer Call Time / Streaming Setup<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Closing Keynote:<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - 10:15-11:00 - Lightning Talks 3 (8ish):<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
Thursday 09:15-10:00 - Group 6: 60 minute (5 talks):<br />
<br />
Note: Ashley is speaking during this group<br />
<br />
* Streaming Operator: <br />
* Volunteer: Jason Stirnaman (@jastirn)<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming&diff=439942016 Video Recording & Streaming2016-03-01T16:38:51Z<p>StevenNg: Add link to WireCast Play for YouTube</p>
<hr />
<div>Previous years: [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2014_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2014], [http://wiki.code4lib.org/2015_Video_Recording_%26_Streaming 2015]<br />
<br />
Streaming channel: [https://www.youtube.com/user/code4lib Code4Lib - YouTube]<br />
*Using YouTube Live Events<br />
**Footage will be archived here<br />
**Other Footage can be posted here<br />
<br />
Video sources;<br />
* Presentation computer, via [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast Desktop Presenter] software;<br />
** This will be installed on the presentation computer, if any, and be provided to presenters using their own machines on a USB key. It is also available for download from the [http://dynamic.telestream.net/downloads/download-desktop-presenter.asp?prodid=desktoppresenter Wirecast site].<br />
** '''Presenters must install the software before presenting.'''<br />
** Mac and Windows only.<br />
* Camera and encoder for anything we can't capture through the podium computer.<br />
<br />
Audio source:<br />
* Audio system feed to the encoding computer via cable terminated with XLR3 connector (one channel, mono is fine).<br />
<br />
Encoding computer:<br />
* MacBook Pro<br />
** Encoding/Streaming: [http://www.telestream.net/wirecastplay/landing.htm - Wirecast Play for Youtube (5.0.2)]<br />
<br />
Other equipment:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|+ Equipment Needs and Sources<br />
|-<br />
! Item !! Model !! Connection / Port / Standard !! Source !! Notes<br />
|-<br />
| Encoder || Macbook Pro || || Ashley ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on speaker || Panasonic HC-V110 || HDMI || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Camera on screen || Panasonic SDR-S50 || Composite || Peter || Backup for capturing projected content<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI to Thunderbolt || Blackmagic Extreme || || Cary via Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| HDMI cables || || 1m, 3m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Composite cable || || 1m || Peter ||<br />
|-<br />
| Tripod || || || Peter ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category: Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Conference_Committees&diff=437782016 Conference Committees2016-01-11T16:37:03Z<p>StevenNg: /* Streaming Video Committee */</p>
<hr />
<div>= Code4Lib 2016 Committees =<br />
<br />
''Many hands make for light work.''<br />
<br />
Hosting a conference is incredibly complex, and it cannot be done without the help of the entire community. If you are interested in being an awesome person and applying your skills to a particular part of the Code4Lib 2016 conference, create an account on this wiki and sign-up for one or more of the groups below (please provide a contact). Each committee must have a Primary Contact (chair), Secondary Contact (co-chair), and Documentarian (secretary). The role of the Documentarian is to transcribe key information to future conference committees, such as timelines, costs, process, etc. Feel free to improve the summary statements for each of the committees. When adding your name, please indicate 'v' if you are a veteran on the committee so that we ensure committees are not made up entirely of newbies.<br />
<br />
We will assign a local contact (LPC) to each committee.<br />
<br />
== Location and Dates ==<br />
<br />
* Location: Old City District of Philadelphia, PA<br />
* Dates: March 7-10, 2016<br />
** Pre-conferences - <br />
** Main meeting - <br />
** Post conference activities?<br />
<br />
== Local Planning Committee ==<br />
This committee is charged with running the show such as overall timeline, budgeting, coordinating of locations and logistics, wrangler of committees, and communicating with the community.<br />
<br />
* David Lacy (Villanova) - Primary Contact (v)<br />
* Chad Nelson - Secondary Contact (v)<br />
* Anna Headley (Chemical Heritage Foundation) - Documentarian (v)<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) (v)<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn) (v)<br />
* Stephen Ng (Temple)<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public)<br />
* Lauren Gala (UPenn)<br />
* David Uspal (Villanova) (v)<br />
* Chris Clement (Drexel)<br />
<br />
== Website Working Group ==<br />
This group will focus on content strategy (in collaboration with the Documentation Committee) and feature implementations to improve the overall user experience for users (i.e., on-site and remote attendees, speakers, potential sponsors, post-conference users). <br />
<br />
[[Website Working Group Documents|Website Working Group Documents]]<br />
<br />
* Shaun Ellis (Princeton) - Primary Contact<br />
* [[User:LukeAeschleman| Luke Aeschleman]] (UNC - Chapel Hill | Health Sciences Library) - Secondary Contact<br />
* [[User:jtidal|Junior Tidal]] (New York City College of Technology)<br />
* [[User:BillMcMillin|Bill McMillin]] (Pratt Institute) - Documentarian<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) - LPC Contact (v)<br />
* [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (Cal College of the Arts)<br />
* [[User:Sarahshealy| Sarah Shealy]] (Greenville (SC) County Public Library)<br />
* [[User:JennC| Jennifer Colt]] (Cornell University Library)<br />
* [[User:LaurenAjamie| Lauren Ajamie]] (University of Notre Dame Library)<br />
* [[User:MichaelSchofield| Michael Schofield]] ( @schoeyfield )<br />
* [[User:Wickr|Ryan Wick]]<br />
* [[User:cbeer|Chris Beer]]<br />
* [[User:Cdmo|Charlie Morris]] (Penn State)<br />
<br />
== Sponsorship Committee ==<br />
This group will focus on making sure all who want to support the conference have the opportunity to do so. Sponsorship Committee work involves working with the LPC to close budget gaps and talking to potential sponsors to find the level that is right for them. <br />
<br />
The Sponsorship committee meets every other Tuesday at 2pm EST (11am PST) via [https://plus.google.com/hangouts/_/gwibrfqhzxe23uto4me3tktbnia Google hangout]. <br />
<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) (v)<br />
* David Uspal (Villanova) - LPC Contact (v)<br />
* Chad Nelson<br />
* Morgan McKeehan<br />
* Ray Schwartz<br />
* Sharon Whitfield (Rowan University)<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public) (v)<br />
* Rachel Trent (George Washington University)<br />
<br />
== Keynote Committee ==<br />
This group will: gather nominations from Code4Lib community; contact nominees to confirm their willingness and availability; collect bios from the available nominees and add them to the Diebold-o-Tron; support the voting process; work with the community's top nominees to schedule their keynotes; and collaborate with other committees and the community to ensure everything is communicated appropriately and logistical matters are given suitable attention.<br />
<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public)<br />
* John Mignault (ESDN/METRO)<br />
* Emily Morton-Owens<br />
* [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]]<br />
* Whitni Watkins (St. Lawrence University)<br />
* Beatrice Pulliam (Providence Public)<br />
<br />
== Pre-conference Committee ==<br />
This committee plans the pre-conference day. It keeps strong lines of communications open with the Program Committee. It also helps shepherd events on the day itself.<br />
* Anna Headley - Chemical Heritage Foundation (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:ChristinaHarlow|Christina Harlow]] - convener<br />
* Eric Lease Morgan - Librarian-At-Large<br />
* Andrea Schurr - Univ. of TN at Chattanooga<br />
* [[User:AndyWeidner|Andy Weidner]] - Univ. of Houston<br />
<br />
[[Preconference2016Workspace]]<br />
<br />
== Program Committee == <br />
This committee plans the structure of the program, arranges the voting on presentations, etc. This includes soliciting regular talks. These folks will also manage the flow of the program at the conference -- introducing speakers or soliciting other volunteers to MC.<br />
* David Lacy - Villanova (Local Contact)<br />
* Kevin Beswick - NCSU<br />
* Peter Murray - Cherry HIll Company<br />
* Chris Beer - Stanford University Libraries<br />
* Matt Sherman - University of Bridgeport<br />
* Whitni Watkins - St. Lawrence University<br />
* Ben Armintor - Columbia University<br />
* Ranti Junus - Michigan State University<br />
* Katherine Lynch - U Penn<br />
* Tod Olson - University of Chicago<br />
<br />
== Scholarship Committee ==<br />
This committee works with funding institutions to arrange the scholarships offered. They solicit submissions and select winners of the scholarship(s). They also work with the winners to plan their travel and arrangements.<br />
* Chad Nelson (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:jtidal|Junior Tidal]] (New York City College of Technology)<br />
* Linda Ballinger (Penn State)<br />
* Mairelys Lemus-Rojas (University of Miami Libraries)<br />
* Spencer Lamm (Drexel University)<br />
* Lauren Gala (U Penn)<br />
* Bohyun Kim (U Maryland, Baltimore)<br />
* [[User:dkerchner|Dan Kerchner]] (George Washington University)<br />
<br />
== Childcare Committee == <br />
This group assess the need for childcare at the conference, organizes childcare options, determines cost, and liaises with parents and chilcare providers<br />
* Chad Nelson (Local Contact)<br />
<br />
== T-Shirt Committee ==<br />
This committee organizes the t-shirt contest, collecting submissions, and putting out the call for votes. This committee is also responsible for helping the local planning committee identify a vendor that will fit within the budget constraints for the conference. User sizes and preferences will be obtained as part of the registration process.<br />
* Lauren Gala (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:ChristinaHarlow|Christina Harlow]]<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn)<br />
<br />
== Onsite Volunteer Committee ==<br />
This committee wrangles <s>tributes</s> people to volunteer for the following duties:<br />
** MC<br />
** Registration<br />
** Session Timers<br />
** Etc.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Social Activities ==<br />
This committee works closely with the local programming committee in organizing events outside of conference hours. This committee is in charge of organizing the Newcomer Dinner (traditionally held the night before the first day of the main conference) as well as ensuring that there is a variety of different events to cater to different interests (alcoholic/non-alcoholic, carnivore/vegan, mainstream/niche, and everything in between).<br />
<br />
* Becky Yoose (The Seattle Public Library; benevolent dictator for life)<br />
* Chad Nelson (Temple University, Local Planning Committee contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Streaming Video Committee ==<br />
With the local program committee(as appropriate), organize the streaming and archiving of presentations at the conference. This could include securing A/V equipment, working with the conference venue w/r/t AV needs, choosing streaming and archiving providers, post-production editing and posting of videos, securing speaker releases for recording talks (?), and, of course, actually running the camera during the conference.<br />
<br />
* [[User:StevenNg|Steven Ng]] (Local Contact)<br />
* Ashley Blewer<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* [[User:DataGazetteer|Peter Murray]] (Chair)<br />
* Jeffrey Sabol<br />
<br />
== Code4Lib 2017 Host Voting Committee ==<br />
This committee organizes the call for hosts for the next annual code4lib conference as well as the voting process. <br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Wifi/Electrical ==<br />
Arguably the most important committee. Coordinates with the local programming committee and the conference venue to ensure that wifi will be functioning for 450 people x 3 to 4 wifi enabled devices per person... as well as ensuring that there is ample power for folks to plug said devices in at the conference.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Book Giveaway Committee ==<br />
This committee solicits free copies of books from various publishers or free keys/copies of programs from various companies (for example, free private repo from Github or license for oXygen). They also handle the raffle at the conference (with a randomizer to do the drawing of names).<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== IRC Committee ==<br />
Coordinate with freenode to ensure that the #code4lib IRC channel can handle the extra traffic during the conference. Also responsible for recruiting and advertising IRC helpers at the conference.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Accessibility Committee ==<br />
A new committee for 2016 - document and address major points of the conference that are not accessible for conference attendees (physical and virtual).<br />
<br />
* Katherine Lynch (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
* [[User:Coral|Coral Sheldon-Hess]] ([https://twitter.com/web_librarian @web_librarian] or coral on IRC/Slack)<br />
<br />
== Whatever Committee ==<br />
Not a committee per se. This is a list of people who are willing to help the above committees with various tasks.<br />
<br />
* Alison Hitchens ([https://twitter.com/ahitchens @ahitchens])<br />
* ...<br />
* ...<br />
<br />
== Additional Committees... Coming Soon! ==<br />
* Reception?<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=User:StevenNg&diff=43777User:StevenNg2016-01-11T16:36:20Z<p>StevenNg: Contact Information</p>
<hr />
<div>'''Steven Ng'''<br />
<br />
Digital Library Applications Developer<br /><br />
Temple University Libraries<br /><br />
Paley Library, Room 111C, (017-00)<br /><br />
1210 Polett Walk<br /><br />
Philadelphia, PA 19122-6088<br />
<br />
Office: (215) 204-6004<br /><br />
Google Voice: (424) 210-7564<br />
<br />
Email: steven.ng@temple.edu<br /><br />
Twitter: @nomadicoder</div>StevenNghttps://wiki.code4lib.org/index.php?title=2016_Conference_Committees&diff=437762016 Conference Committees2016-01-11T16:30:12Z<p>StevenNg: /* Streaming Video Committee */</p>
<hr />
<div>= Code4Lib 2016 Committees =<br />
<br />
''Many hands make for light work.''<br />
<br />
Hosting a conference is incredibly complex, and it cannot be done without the help of the entire community. If you are interested in being an awesome person and applying your skills to a particular part of the Code4Lib 2016 conference, create an account on this wiki and sign-up for one or more of the groups below (please provide a contact). Each committee must have a Primary Contact (chair), Secondary Contact (co-chair), and Documentarian (secretary). The role of the Documentarian is to transcribe key information to future conference committees, such as timelines, costs, process, etc. Feel free to improve the summary statements for each of the committees. When adding your name, please indicate 'v' if you are a veteran on the committee so that we ensure committees are not made up entirely of newbies.<br />
<br />
We will assign a local contact (LPC) to each committee.<br />
<br />
== Location and Dates ==<br />
<br />
* Location: Old City District of Philadelphia, PA<br />
* Dates: March 7-10, 2016<br />
** Pre-conferences - <br />
** Main meeting - <br />
** Post conference activities?<br />
<br />
== Local Planning Committee ==<br />
This committee is charged with running the show such as overall timeline, budgeting, coordinating of locations and logistics, wrangler of committees, and communicating with the community.<br />
<br />
* David Lacy (Villanova) - Primary Contact (v)<br />
* Chad Nelson - Secondary Contact (v)<br />
* Anna Headley (Chemical Heritage Foundation) - Documentarian (v)<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) (v)<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn) (v)<br />
* Stephen Ng (Temple)<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public)<br />
* Lauren Gala (UPenn)<br />
* David Uspal (Villanova) (v)<br />
* Chris Clement (Drexel)<br />
<br />
== Website Working Group ==<br />
This group will focus on content strategy (in collaboration with the Documentation Committee) and feature implementations to improve the overall user experience for users (i.e., on-site and remote attendees, speakers, potential sponsors, post-conference users). <br />
<br />
[[Website Working Group Documents|Website Working Group Documents]]<br />
<br />
* Shaun Ellis (Princeton) - Primary Contact<br />
* [[User:LukeAeschleman| Luke Aeschleman]] (UNC - Chapel Hill | Health Sciences Library) - Secondary Contact<br />
* [[User:jtidal|Junior Tidal]] (New York City College of Technology)<br />
* [[User:BillMcMillin|Bill McMillin]] (Pratt Institute) - Documentarian<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) - LPC Contact (v)<br />
* [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]] (Cal College of the Arts)<br />
* [[User:Sarahshealy| Sarah Shealy]] (Greenville (SC) County Public Library)<br />
* [[User:JennC| Jennifer Colt]] (Cornell University Library)<br />
* [[User:LaurenAjamie| Lauren Ajamie]] (University of Notre Dame Library)<br />
* [[User:MichaelSchofield| Michael Schofield]] ( @schoeyfield )<br />
* [[User:Wickr|Ryan Wick]]<br />
* [[User:cbeer|Chris Beer]]<br />
* [[User:Cdmo|Charlie Morris]] (Penn State)<br />
<br />
== Sponsorship Committee ==<br />
This group will focus on making sure all who want to support the conference have the opportunity to do so. Sponsorship Committee work involves working with the LPC to close budget gaps and talking to potential sponsors to find the level that is right for them. <br />
<br />
The Sponsorship committee meets every other Tuesday at 2pm EST (11am PST) via [https://plus.google.com/hangouts/_/gwibrfqhzxe23uto4me3tktbnia Google hangout]. <br />
<br />
* [[User:Sdellis|Shaun Ellis]] (Princeton) (v)<br />
* David Uspal (Villanova) - LPC Contact (v)<br />
* Chad Nelson<br />
* Morgan McKeehan<br />
* Ray Schwartz<br />
* Sharon Whitfield (Rowan University)<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public) (v)<br />
* Rachel Trent (George Washington University)<br />
<br />
== Keynote Committee ==<br />
This group will: gather nominations from Code4Lib community; contact nominees to confirm their willingness and availability; collect bios from the available nominees and add them to the Diebold-o-Tron; support the voting process; work with the community's top nominees to schedule their keynotes; and collaborate with other committees and the community to ensure everything is communicated appropriately and logistical matters are given suitable attention.<br />
<br />
* Brett Bonfield (Collingswood Public)<br />
* John Mignault (ESDN/METRO)<br />
* Emily Morton-Owens<br />
* [[User:Phette23|Eric Phetteplace]]<br />
* Whitni Watkins (St. Lawrence University)<br />
* Beatrice Pulliam (Providence Public)<br />
<br />
== Pre-conference Committee ==<br />
This committee plans the pre-conference day. It keeps strong lines of communications open with the Program Committee. It also helps shepherd events on the day itself.<br />
* Anna Headley - Chemical Heritage Foundation (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:ChristinaHarlow|Christina Harlow]] - convener<br />
* Eric Lease Morgan - Librarian-At-Large<br />
* Andrea Schurr - Univ. of TN at Chattanooga<br />
* [[User:AndyWeidner|Andy Weidner]] - Univ. of Houston<br />
<br />
[[Preconference2016Workspace]]<br />
<br />
== Program Committee == <br />
This committee plans the structure of the program, arranges the voting on presentations, etc. This includes soliciting regular talks. These folks will also manage the flow of the program at the conference -- introducing speakers or soliciting other volunteers to MC.<br />
* David Lacy - Villanova (Local Contact)<br />
* Kevin Beswick - NCSU<br />
* Peter Murray - Cherry HIll Company<br />
* Chris Beer - Stanford University Libraries<br />
* Matt Sherman - University of Bridgeport<br />
* Whitni Watkins - St. Lawrence University<br />
* Ben Armintor - Columbia University<br />
* Ranti Junus - Michigan State University<br />
* Katherine Lynch - U Penn<br />
* Tod Olson - University of Chicago<br />
<br />
== Scholarship Committee ==<br />
This committee works with funding institutions to arrange the scholarships offered. They solicit submissions and select winners of the scholarship(s). They also work with the winners to plan their travel and arrangements.<br />
* Chad Nelson (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:jtidal|Junior Tidal]] (New York City College of Technology)<br />
* Linda Ballinger (Penn State)<br />
* Mairelys Lemus-Rojas (University of Miami Libraries)<br />
* Spencer Lamm (Drexel University)<br />
* Lauren Gala (U Penn)<br />
* Bohyun Kim (U Maryland, Baltimore)<br />
* [[User:dkerchner|Dan Kerchner]] (George Washington University)<br />
<br />
== Childcare Committee == <br />
This group assess the need for childcare at the conference, organizes childcare options, determines cost, and liaises with parents and chilcare providers<br />
* Chad Nelson (Local Contact)<br />
<br />
== T-Shirt Committee ==<br />
This committee organizes the t-shirt contest, collecting submissions, and putting out the call for votes. This committee is also responsible for helping the local planning committee identify a vendor that will fit within the budget constraints for the conference. User sizes and preferences will be obtained as part of the registration process.<br />
* Lauren Gala (Local Contact)<br />
* [[User:ChristinaHarlow|Christina Harlow]]<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn)<br />
<br />
== Onsite Volunteer Committee ==<br />
This committee wrangles <s>tributes</s> people to volunteer for the following duties:<br />
** MC<br />
** Registration<br />
** Session Timers<br />
** Etc.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Social Activities ==<br />
This committee works closely with the local programming committee in organizing events outside of conference hours. This committee is in charge of organizing the Newcomer Dinner (traditionally held the night before the first day of the main conference) as well as ensuring that there is a variety of different events to cater to different interests (alcoholic/non-alcoholic, carnivore/vegan, mainstream/niche, and everything in between).<br />
<br />
* Becky Yoose (The Seattle Public Library; benevolent dictator for life)<br />
* Chad Nelson (Temple University, Local Planning Committee contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* Katherine Lynch (U Penn)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Streaming Video Committee ==<br />
With the local program committee(as appropriate), organize the streaming and archiving of presentations at the conference. This could include securing A/V equipment, working with the conference venue w/r/t AV needs, choosing streaming and archiving providers, post-production editing and posting of videos, securing speaker releases for recording talks (?), and, of course, actually running the camera during the conference.<br />
<br />
* Steven Ng (Local Contact)<br />
* Ashley Blewer<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* [[User:DataGazetteer|Peter Murray]] (Chair)<br />
* Jeffrey Sabol<br />
<br />
== Code4Lib 2017 Host Voting Committee ==<br />
This committee organizes the call for hosts for the next annual code4lib conference as well as the voting process. <br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Wifi/Electrical ==<br />
Arguably the most important committee. Coordinates with the local programming committee and the conference venue to ensure that wifi will be functioning for 450 people x 3 to 4 wifi enabled devices per person... as well as ensuring that there is ample power for folks to plug said devices in at the conference.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Book Giveaway Committee ==<br />
This committee solicits free copies of books from various publishers or free keys/copies of programs from various companies (for example, free private repo from Github or license for oXygen). They also handle the raffle at the conference (with a randomizer to do the drawing of names).<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== IRC Committee ==<br />
Coordinate with freenode to ensure that the #code4lib IRC channel can handle the extra traffic during the conference. Also responsible for recruiting and advertising IRC helpers at the conference.<br />
<br />
* (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
<br />
== Accessibility Committee ==<br />
A new committee for 2016 - document and address major points of the conference that are not accessible for conference attendees (physical and virtual).<br />
<br />
* Katherine Lynch (Local Contact)<br />
* (Documentarian)<br />
* (Chair)<br />
* [[User:Coral|Coral Sheldon-Hess]] ([https://twitter.com/web_librarian @web_librarian] or coral on IRC/Slack)<br />
<br />
== Whatever Committee ==<br />
Not a committee per se. This is a list of people who are willing to help the above committees with various tasks.<br />
<br />
* Alison Hitchens ([https://twitter.com/ahitchens @ahitchens])<br />
* ...<br />
* ...<br />
<br />
== Additional Committees... Coming Soon! ==<br />
* Reception?<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Code4Lib2016]]</div>StevenNg