Difference between revisions of "Citation Format Recommendations"
From Code4Lib
(→Voting on Recommended Style:) |
|||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Kelley McGrath || Y || CSE | | Kelley McGrath || Y || CSE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Tim Lepczyk || Y || APA |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:59, 2 June 2010
Recommended Reference Style Information:
Tim McGeary proposes that the Editorial Committee chose a recommended style for all authors. Authors that do not choose recommended style need to follow another documented style and communicate that to their assigned editor. Using a documented style will provide a clear editorial guidelines for consistency, and ensure proper citations and references of literature and resources.
CSE Style Example (Ohio State)
jrochkind's proposal: Citations should be clear and unambiguous, and reasonably consistent within an article. Authors are welcome but not required to use a formal style. Editors will ensure readability, clarity, and reasonable consistency of citations, but will not check citations for compliance with stylebooks.
Voting on Recommended Style:
| Name | Recommend Style? (Y/N) | Which Style? (Vote even if N) |
|---|---|---|
| Tim McGeary | Y | CSE |
| J Rochkind | N | |
| Carol Bean | Y | CSE |
| Staurt Yeates | N | RFC |
| MJ Suhonos | N | |
| Ron Peterson | N | |
| Andrew Darby | Y | APA |
| Edward Corrado | Y | CSE |
| Kelley McGrath | Y | CSE |
| Tim Lepczyk | Y | APA |