Difference between revisions of "BC"
HillaryWebb (Talk | contribs) |
HillaryWebb (Talk | contribs) (→Day 1 : Thursday, October 16) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 4:00 || Breakout reports | | 4:00 || Breakout reports | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5:00 || Social event | + | | 5:00 || Social event at Red Truck Beer Company [https://maps.app.goo.gl/VH93xQZ1nJzvziBZ8 295 E 1st Ave] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:05, 12 September 2025
Welcome to Code4Lib BC! Begun in Summer 2013, this chapter aims to create connections and professional development opportunities for folks from British Columbia and surrounding areas.
You can find the public discussion channel on the Code4lib Slack in #c4lbc.
If you're interested in hosting, please take a read over our Planner's Guide.
Contents
Tenth Code4Lib BC Unconference 2025
- Thursday, 16 October and Friday, 17 October
- Register now
This year's C4LBC will be held in Vancouver, BC, and hosted by Emily Carr.
For more information on transit and parking, please check the Emily Carr Campus Location, Parking, Transit, Contact page.
What's it all about?
It's a 2-day unconference - a participant-driven meeting bringing together a diverse and open community of library developers and non-developers engaging in effective, collaborative problem-solving through technology regardless of their department or background.
This year’s event will feature lightning talks and breakout sessions. Lightning talks are brief, 10-minute presentations on topics related to library technologies. Breakout sessions are an opportunity to bring participants together in an ad hoc fashion for a short, yet sustained period of problem solving, software development and fun.
- What's included: a room, coffee/tea, wifi, power
- What to bring: your ideas and enthusiasm.
- Socials Hashtag: `#c4lbc`
- Code of Conduct: As a Code4Lib event, we adhere to the Code4Lib Code of Conduct, which seeks to provide a welcoming, harassment-free environment.
If you need help with funding your attendance, you can request a bursary by October 3, 2025.
Lightning Talk and Breakout Session Ideas
If there’s a neat project you've been working on, a cool new tool you want to show off, or an interesting development in the world of library technology that you want to discuss, Code4Lib BC is a great opportunity to share that with the community.
Submit a lightning talk or breakout session idea
Food
Coffee/tea and light snacks (think: pastries, granola bars, fruit) will be available at the venue.
Attendees are encouraged to explore the wide range of food and beverage options nearby. Local organizers have provided a few recommendations below. If you have dietary restrictions/preferences, feel free to ask for specific suggestions!
Coffee & baked goods
- ECU's Caf - on campus
- Nemesis coffee - 555 Great Northern Wy
- Kafka’s Coffee Roasting and Bakery - 577 Great Northern Wy
- Kranky Cafe in Mount Pleasant - 228 E 4th Ave
- Tim Hortons - 889 Great Northern Wy
- L'Atelier Patisserie - 599 E Broadway (15 min. walk)
Meals
- Steve's Poké Bar - 891 Great Northern Wy
- Rotating Food Trucks - 577 Carolina St.
- ECU Ramen bar - on campus, level 1 near the east exit
- Chai Wagon - 196 E 2nd Ave (12 min. walk)
- ECU Caf, Nemesis, Kafka's, and Kranky cafe also have lunch food
Schedule
Please note that all times are PT (Vancouver, Canada).
Day 1 : Thursday, October 16
| 8:30 | Venue opens |
| 9:00 | Welcome and announcements |
| 9:15 | Lightning talks
|
| 10:30 | Break |
| 10:45 | Lightning talks (continued)
|
| 12:00 | Lunch |
| 1:00 | Breakout sessions
|
| 2:30 | Break |
| 2:45 | Breakout sessions (continued)
|
| 4:00 | Breakout reports |
| 5:00 | Social event at Red Truck Beer Company 295 E 1st Ave |
Day 2 : Friday, October 17
| 8:30 | Venue opens |
| 9:00 | Welcome and announcements |
| 9:15 | Lightning talks
|
| 10:30 | Break |
| 11:00 | Lightning talks (continued)
|
| 12:00 | Lunch |
| 1:30 | Breakout session organization |
| 1:45 | Breakout sessions
|
| 2:45 | Break |
| 3:00 | Breakout sessions (continued)
|
| 4:00 | Breakout session reports |
Sponsors
We want to acknowledge the continued administrative and fiscal support from the BC Libraries Cooperative.
2025 Organizers
- Cynthia Ng
- Dan Lerch
- Daniel Sifton
- George Villavicencio
- Hillary Webb
- Holly Pickering
- James Fournie
- Janis McKenzie
- Lynn Kleinveldt
- Mark Goodwin
- Michel Castagné
- Michelle Ng
- Rebecca Dickson
- Ryan Regier
- Scott Leslie
- Tamarack Hockin
- Trevor Smith
Past Events
See our past events page.